Networking Day
2020-05-05
Day One
2020-05-06
Day Two
2020-05-07
09:00 - 10:00
Registration and Networking
10:00 - 10:10
Welcome to Country
Millie Penny
Charmaine Pell
10:10 - 10:15
Welcome to Networking Day
Welcome to Networking Day image
Debra Zanella
President at WACOSS
Welcome to Networking Day image
Louise Giolitto
CEO at WACOSS
Workshop image
10:15 - 14:00
Workshop

A workshop organised by Amanda Tattersall.

Workshop image
Amanda Tattersall
Director of the Sydney Alliance, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Unions NSW, and Honorary Associate, Work and Organizational Studies, University of Sydney
Lunch and Networking image
12:00 - 01:00
Lunch and Networking

Please relax and enjoy the lunch included in your ticket price.

You might want to use this opportunity to network with others.

Presentation image
13:00 - 13:30
Presentation

TITLE XYZ – presented by David Gilchrist (Sector Landscape Report 2020)

Presentation image
David Gilchrist
Accountant and Economic Historian within the UWA Business School
Q & A image
13:30 - 13:45
Q & A
Presentation image
13:45 - 14:15
Presentation

Title XYZ – presented by Lotterywest

Presentation image
Lotterywest
Q & A image
14:15 - 14:30
Q & A
Afternoon Tea image
14:30 - 14:45
Afternoon Tea
Corporate Social Responsibility – Presentations image
14:45 - 15:15
Corporate Social Responsibility – Presentations

Potential panel members include WA Super, Beyond Band or Bankwest, Minderoo, and a mining co or two.

Projects to showcase image
15:25 - 15:35
Projects to showcase
  • Save the Children Empowering Families on the Dampier Peninsula funded by Woodside, and Martu/KJ Rangers funded by BHP
  • Indigenous Community Navigator Program – Save the Children & Woodside
  • The 20 lives 20 homes project: What’s it about and what’s been achieved so far? – St Pats and Sirona
  • Breakfast Program – Foodbank and BHP
Discussion and Conclusions image
15:35 - 15:55
Discussion and Conclusions
Close image
15:55 - 16:00
Close
Welcome Reception image
16:30 - 17:30
Welcome Reception
Registration and Exhibition Opens – Morning Coffee and Networking image
08:00 - 09:00
Registration and Exhibition Opens – Morning Coffee and Networking
Noongar Welcome to Country image
09:00 - 09:10
Noongar Welcome to Country

Tune in to enjoy a smoking ceremony organised by elders.

Welcome to the WACOSS 2020 Conference image
09:10 - 09:15
Welcome to the WACOSS 2020 Conference
Welcome to the WACOSS 2020 Conference image
Debra Zanella
President at WACOSS
Opening Address image
09:15 - 09:25
Opening Address
Opening Address image
Hon Mark Mc Gowan
Premier of Western Australia
09:25 - 09:30
Housekeeping & Conference Introduction
Housekeeping & Conference Introduction image
Jenna Clarke
Keynote – Yarning image
09:30 - 10:00
Keynote – Yarning

CO-DESIGNING SERVICES WITH ABORIGINAL PEOPLE – A YARNING (HALF) CIRCLE led by Dr. Michael Wright.

Joined by Glenn Pearson, Carol Innes, Millie Penny, and Sharon Kenny

Keynote – Yarning image
Dr. Michael Wright
10:01 - 10:30
Keynote – Title TBC

Sponsor introduction by Amanda Hunt, CEO of UnitingCare West

Keynote – Title TBC image
Thomas Mayor
Morning Tea and Exhibition image
10:30 - 11:00
Morning Tea and Exhibition
13:30 - 15:00
Concurrent Sessions
XXX ROOM XXX ROOM XXX ROOM XXX ROOM
Partnering Authentically – the good, the bad, and the ugly

Presenter: Jude Sorensen

Click here for abstract

Not for us without us – a case study of co-design of a new youth outreach mental health service for Perth

Presenter: Joni Sercombe, Nikki Peapell 

Click here for abstract

WORKSHOP

Title title title

Supporting Communities Forum

Facilitator: name name name name name

OPEN CONVERSATIONS

This session will be an opportunity for delegates to have extended facilitated conversations with this morning’s keynote speakers about their presentations

Facilitator:

 

 

 

 

Dabakaan Kuliny Baalapiny (Walk Slowly Together)

Presenter: Daniel Morrison

Click here for abstract

Stories from young people – their most significant achievements and what assisted these to fruition

Presenter: Andrew Hall

Click here for abstract

Partnerships to challenge poverty – a co-design approach to partnering with lived experience

Presenter: Renna Gade, Leela James

Click here for abstract

The Children’s Collective – are you ready to challenge the status quo?

Presenter: Tina Holtom, Todd Dawson

Click here for abstract

08:00 - 09:00
Registration and Networking
Select date to see events.